The antibacterial effect of micro-nano bubble and put to practice use for infection control and prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI-KOMADA Naomi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10274979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Kazuko  植草学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60110508)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境保健 / 感染予防 / 高齢者 / マイクロナノバブル水 / バイオフィルム / Acinetobacter baumannii / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / 抗菌効果 / マイクロナノバブル / 緑膿菌 / セラチア菌 / アシネトバクター・バウマニ / 走査型電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The unique characteristics of MNBs have been used in numerous applications and studies. However, the antibacterial spectrum and sterilization activity of MNBs are unclear. Therefore, we performed the antibacterial effect of MNBs to some pathogenic bacteria. When each strain was added to MNBs produced with saline, the number of P. aeruginosa, E. coli, S. marcescens, and A. baumannii was decreased, but S.aureus was not. The effects of micronanobubbles water adjusted with water of low quality were obtained in a short time. Micronano bubble water was remove the biofilm, but it was not significant.