The association of thigh muscle area and CT attenuation measured by CT with metabolic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SATO KYOKO  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00381989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tomoshige  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10381980)
ENDO Ginji  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20160393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疫学 / 骨格筋 / 代謝性疾患
Research Abstract
We examined whether a single-slice thigh muscle area measured by computed tomography (CT) can be substituted for thigh muscle volume measured with contiguous magnetic resonance imaging scans. This validation study consisted of 57 subjects. Correlation between volume and area was strong (0.864, p<0.001).
In our cohort study, we analyzed the association of thigh muscle area and CT attenuation measured by CT with metabolic diseases in 1366 men and women. In multivariate analyses, the elevated area per kg of body weight (area/weight) was associated with the low prevalence of impaired fasting glucose (IFG) or type 2 diabetes, high normal blood pressure (BP) or hypertension, and hypertriglyceridemia. The elevated CT attenuation was associated with the low prevalence of IFG or type 2 diabetes, high normal BP or hypertension, hypertriglyceridemia, and hypo-high-density lipoproteinemia. The elevated area/weight or CT attenuation was related with the low insulin resistance among men or women.