Development of rapid and simple diagnostic assays for food poisoning bacteria and viruses using monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Noritoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (70145928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yoji  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30305693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食中毒 / 単クローン抗体 / 迅速簡便診断法 / ELISA法 / イムノクロマト法 / 迅速簡便鑑別診断法
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) are powerful tools for the study of microorganism. A panel of MAbs against food poisoning bacteria and viruses would be valuable for antigenic and structural analysis as well as useful for developing new diagnostic assays. The MAbs are of particular interest as possible reagents for the development of rapid and simple diagnostic assays (i.e., ELISA or immunochromatography) in clinical settings. In this study, we tried to establish such a panel of MAbs specific-reactive to food poisoning bacteria and viruses.
We obtained 8 MAbs to each bacterium. With an ELISA, Six MAbs were specific to each bacterium: enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli, Salmonella enterica serovar enteritidis, Vibrio parahaemolyticus, Campylobacter jejuni, Verotoxin producing Escherichia coli or Staphylococcus aureus. Three MAbs were further analyzed with an immunochromatography.