Hand-arm vibration syndrome in a tropical environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kazuhisa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMASU Koichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40382337)
FUKUMOTO Jin  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30511555)
TAKEMURA Shigeki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70511559)
MORIOKA Ikuharu (MIYAI Nobuyuki)  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50124889)
森岡 郁晴  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (70264877)
宮井 信行  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (40295811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Setsuo  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (70122108)
SAKAGUCHI Shunji  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40249462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords振動障害 / 熱帯地域 / 温帯地域 / 循環障害 / 神経障害 / 量・反応関係 / 振動曝露量 / 手腕系振動障害 / 手腕振動障害 / 振動感覚閾値 / 疫学的分布
Research Abstract
Hand-arm vibration syndrome (HAVS) has not been clearly demonstrated in the tropical environment. In Malaysia, medical examination was practiced for the forestry workers, construction workers and automobile assembly workers exposed to hand arm vibration in a tropical area. Hand-arm vibration syndrome presents with predominantly neurological symptoms in the tropical environment. Deterioration in the sensory function of the hands is likely to precede the symptoms. The severity of sensory function disorders among the vibratory tool workers in the tropical environment is as bad as the temperate environment. Vascular disturbances do occur in the tropical environment but do not present clinically. In dose-response relationship, the severity of neurological symptoms and vibrotactile threshold was directly related to the vibration exposure dose in a tropical environment.