Effects of exercise training on inflammaging: the role of macrophages in the molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KIZAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00322446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Hideki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00133819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 炎症反応 / 老化 / 運動トレーニング / グレリン / 時計遺伝子 / 慢性炎症
Research Abstract
Exercise training prevented the infiltration of inflammatory macrophages to adipose tissue and exerted anti-inflammatory effects for obesity-related chronic inflammation. Expression of ghrelin, which exerts potent anti-inflammatory effects, in peritoneal marophages was decreased by obesity and recovered by exercise training, suggesting that exercise training suppresses obesity-induced inflammation through ghrelin. On the other hand, a circadian clock gene Rev-erb modulates the inflammatory function of macrophages through the direct regulation of a chemokine Ccl2 expression. Overexpression of Rev-erb in murine macrophage cell line RAW264 cells suppressed the induction of Ccl2 following a LPS endotoxin challenge, resulting in impaired the activity of cell adhesion and migration. These data suggest that Rev-erb regulates the inflammatory infiltration of macrophages through the suppression of Ccl2 expression and participates in aging- or obesity-associated inflammation.