Project/Area Number |
23590753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Momoko 順天堂大学, 医学部, その他 (80095819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOHARA Atsuko 清泉女子大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90157850)
MATSUKAWA Takehisa 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453586)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | レア・アース元素 / 環境保健 / 産業衛生 / 次世代影響 / 血液ー胎盤関門 / セリウム / サマリウム / 体内分布 / 血液・胎盤関門 / レア・アース / 雌性マウス / 静脈内投与 / 吸入曝露 / 肺 / 精巣 |
Research Abstract |
Rare earth elements (REEs) are essential in the field of new industrial technologies. There has been little information about their health effects and organ distribution. Two types of animal studies were conducted; inhalation exposure for the standpoint of occupational health, and iv-injection for dose-effect study. As the elements for exposure Cerium (Ce) and Samarium (Sm) out of 17 REEs were selected. These elements were mainly distributed in the lung and very low concentration in testes in case of inhalation. After iv-injection sex differences were observed. After Ce or Sm was injected to pregnant mice, there was no fetal death, growth retardation, or macroscopically observable signs. These REEs seem to have no reproductive toxicity and adverse effect on the offspring. The concentrations of these REEs in fetus were significantly lower than those in mothers. It was suggested that the placental barrier was impermeable to these REEs.