Development of evaluation of health effects and environmental carcinogens exposure in molecular epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Yuko  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30167580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Kunio  帝京平成大学, 地域医療学部, 教授 (40250047)
ICHIBA Masayoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60184628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境疫学 / 環境発がん物質 / 生物学的モニタリング / 多環芳香族炭化水素類
Research Abstract
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are multiple compounds which include many carcinogens. We conducted a cross-sectional study in steel plant workers (n=57), to identify biomarkers that reflect the carcinogenicity of PAHs. Level of personal exposure to 15 PAHs was measured using GC-MS. Urinary metabolites analyzed using HPLC with a fluorescence detector and LC-MSMS. Eleven known urinary metabolites 1-, 2-hydroxy(OH)naphthalene, 2-OH fluorene, 1-, 2-, 3-, 9-OH phenanthrene, 1-OH pyrene, 3-OH benz[a]anthracene, 6-OH chrysene, 3-OH benzo[a]pyrene were detected. The highest correlation was between Total-PAHs and urinary 2-OH naphthalene. Among the detected urinary metabolites, 1-OH pyrene was found to the greatest correlation with the "Sigma carcinogenic potency of PAHs" (sum of seven carcinogenic PAHs calculated from levels of personal PAHs and relative potency factors), indicated that urinary 1-OH pyrene was the most comprehensive carcinogenic biomarker of exposure to PAHs.