Prevalence of multi drug-resistant bacteria and Salmonella in imported prawn and shrimp in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
MORITA YUKIO  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50415056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 丸山 総一  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30181829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベータラクタマーゼ産生菌 / 冷凍輸入エビ / サルモネラ / ステノトロホナス / クリセオバクテリウム / 薬剤感受性 / 東南アジア / 国際情報交換 / ステノトロホモナス マルトフィリア / クリセオバクテリウム インドロゲネス / 東南アジア諸国 / 国際研究者交流 / ステノトロホモナス / 薬剤耐性菌 / NDM-1産生多剤耐性菌
Research Abstract
Plenty of prawn and shrimp were imported from Asian countries. Prevalence of extended-spectrum beta lactamase (ESBL) bacteria and Salmonella was assessed in 235 samples of imported prawn and shrimp obtained from retail markets. The prevalence of ESBL and Salmonella was 28.5 %(67/235) and 6.4 %(15/235), respectively. Of isolated 67 ESBL positive samples, 58 were Stenotrophomonas maltophilia and 9 samples were Chryseobacterium indologenes. All ESBL isolates were resistant to carbapenems. Of 15 Salmonella positive samples, all isolates were sensitively to antibiotics examined in this study. These findings indicate that to increase food safety, information regarding contamination by foodborne pathogens including Salmonella should be provided as feedback to the food's country of origin. Additionally, more detailed studies regarding the epidemiological significance of ESBL bacteria contamination of imported food are needed for both food-exporting and-importing countries.