Effects of n-3 unsaturated fatty acid on ischemic heart disease: evaluation of LDL choesterol function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANI Shigemasa  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30451347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAO Ken  日本大学, 医学部研究所, 教授 (90207978)
HIRAYAMA Atsushi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50459880)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエイコサペンタエン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 冠動脈疾患 / 血清脂質 / n-3系不飽和脂肪酸 / リポタンパクコレステロール
Research Abstract
Hypertriglyceridemic subjects were randomly assigned to a control group or an EPA group.In the EPA group,the serum LDL-C and HDL-C levels remained unchanged, but there was a significant increase in LDL size and a significant decrease in TG-rich lipoproteins (TRLs) levels. Elevation of EPA/AA was independent variable associated with the increase in LDL size. Negative correlations were found between TRLs and LDL particle size. EPA administration increases LDL size by improving TG metabolism, and EPA/AA may be useful markers of increased LDL size.The cross-sectional study suggested that higher serum levels of EPA and DHA derived from fish consumption are associated with lower coronary artery disease prevalence even in an urban environment in Japan. Higher EPA and DHA levels were independent variables of a higher apoA-1 level.