Role of the iron-silica complex to biological effects related to detoxification products of asbestos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Ayako  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30321897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (90081661)
AMINAKA Masahito  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30231997)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアスベスト / 無害化 / 鉄 / シリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amosite (AM) is one of the principal asbestos that was used in Japan. This AM is converted to crystalline silica and iron oxides by thermal treatment at 1000 °C or more, and the proportion of these compositions are different by thermal treatment condition. We conducted cytotoxicity tests of thermal transformed AM samples and intratracheal administration tests in rats to evaluate the role of crystal structure (crystalline silica and iron oxides) in the biological effects of thermal decomposition products of AM. When the material was thermal transformed at over 1200 °C, acute respiratory effects were reduced but chronic respiratory effects were increased in spite of fiber morphology of thermally transformed AM. These results suggested that the fiber morphology and crystal structure (especially crystalline silica) influence the chronic respiratory effects induced by thermal decomposition products of AM.