SEARCHING OF SPECIFIC PROTEINS PRODUCED IN GALLBLADDER CANCER TISSUES FOR THE EARLY DETECTION OF THE CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yasuo  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60334679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masaharu  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康栄養学科, 教授 (40018693)
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30092737)
WAKAI Toshihumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胆嚢がん / スクリーニング / 特異蛋白 / 質量分析 / 腫瘍マーカー / 特異蛋白質 / 国際情報交換 / チリ / プロテオミクス解析
Research Abstract
Our operating procedure to detect and identify the specific proteins as the biomarker for the early detection of gallbladder cancer was as follows: preparation of paraffin sections from formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded gallbladder cancer tissue blocks, deparaffinization, stain sections on a microscope by Periodic acid-Schiff stain, excision of tissue section by laser microdissection, on-site direct digestion, purification of the samples using the C18 Stage Tip, concentration measurement of the peptide solutions by micro bicinchoninic acid protein assay, LC/MS/MS analysis.
A total of 15 samples were collected: 3 from normal cell (group I), 6 from cancer cell (group II), and 6 from advanced cancer cell (group III). The average numbers of detected proteins from each group were 993, 1,291, and 1,109. In these proteins, the group specific proteins were 306, 1,148, and 930. The new biomarkers for the early detection of gallbladder cancer may be found to examine these proteins closely.