Developement of CTL-inducible West Nile virus vaccine using novel adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Hideyuki  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90247982)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウエストナイルウイルス / E蛋白質 / 組換え蛋白質 / 成分ワクチン / cross-presentation / CTL / 中和抗体 / 感染防御 / E蛋白質 / 組換え蛋白 / CTL / 感染防護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
West Nile virus (WNV) is the human-infectious virus, which sometimes causes lethal encephalitis / meningitis, and vaccine and therapeutics for human use have not been developed yet. In this study, we focued on the envelope (E)protein, which can induce protective immunity. By immunizing mice with recombinant WNV E protein combined with γ - polyglutamic acid (γ-PGA) nano particles that is cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) - inducible novel adjuvant, we confirmed that CTL as well as antibody specific for the epitopes on WNV E protein are efficiently induced. These results indicate that recombinant WNV E protein combined with γ-PGA nano particles have the potential for candidate of novel WNV vaccine. Furthermore, we have establihed human monoclonal antibodies, which possess neutralizing and protective activities agains WNV, from Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) vaccine - immunized volunteers, using WNV E protein and ISAAC technology. They may be applicable for antibody-based therapeutics.