Evaluation of air-samplers for inhalable particles and respirable particles, and development of a new high-volume-air-sampler for respirable particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MYOJO Toshihiko  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00209959)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産業衛生 / 労働衛生 / 吸入性粉じん / 吸引性粉じん / インハラブル / 分粒装置 / サイクロン
Research Abstract
Health effects of particulate matters in work environments were concerned. It is important to know not only health effect but also exposure level for risk assessment of the particulate matters. Size of particulate matters, such as inhalable particles or respirable particles, was defined for occupational exposure limits. In this study, sampling instruments for aerosol particles in work environment were assessed using micron size test particles (1 – 10 m).Also we developed a new cyclone-based device for high volume air sampler and evaluated the particle penetration characteristics of the cyclone.