Development of risk assessment and risk management methods in the working environment using multicomponent organic solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HORI Hajime  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (70140902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDAO Toru  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (90212901)
HINOUE Mitsuo  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (40588521)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords混合有機溶剤 / 作業環境 / リスクアセスメント / リスクマネジメント / リアルタイムモニター / 数値流体解析 / 気液平衡 / 物質移動速度 / リアルタイムモニタリング / VOCセンサー / PID
Research Abstract
A prediction and a simple monitoring methods of multicomponent organic vapor concentrations were developed to promote risk assessment and risk management in the working environment using organic solvents. Two to five components of organic solvents were put into a glass vessel in a chamber, and the vapor concentrations were measured at different points in the chamber. Spatial and temporal change in the vapor concentrations were evaluated experimentally and theoretically by introducing a prediction model of the vapor concentrations based on the vapor-liquid equilibria, mass transfer theory and computational fluid dynamics, and the experimental data could be explained by the proposed model. A simple monitoring method of multicomponent organic vapors using real-time monitors was also discussed. The results showed that the evaluation is possible under some conditions.