Study for usability and safety improvement of insulin injection equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
YAKUSHIJI FUMIATSU  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 協力研究員 (20385909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Toru  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (50332218)
ISHIDO Hitoshi  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部地域技術支援部城南支所, 副主任研究員 (20560147)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインスリン / 非自己注射 / 針刺し損傷 / 感染防御 / 在宅注射 / 自己注射 / インスリン自己注射 / インスリンデバイス / 介護者 / 安全性 / インスリン注射
Research Abstract
Elderly diabetes patients are increase. Many of them can not inject insulin by themselves, and cases of insulin injections by caregivers increase. For caregivers and patients, we searched safe and easy-to-use insulin injectors. We evaluated injection equipments usability evaluation and predicted improvements using a high speed camera and hearing medical staff. The important thing at caregiver's injection is that medical defense against infection was clearly a priority than functional evaluation. And advantage of thick insulin device especially at when caregivers inject insulin to patients stability was revealed. Finally to prevent needle stick injury, we made a prototype to remove needles from insulin device safely and presented its effectiveness.