Health effects of the biofuel ETBE as modified by the genetic polymorphisms of its metabolizing enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
WANG Rui-Sheng  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 健康障害予防研究グループ, 上席研究員 (10321895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Megumi  独立行政法人 労働安全衛生総合研究所 (90415969)
WENG Zuquan  独立行政法人 労働安全衛生総合研究所 (10541170)
YANAGIBA Yukie  独立行政法人 労働安全衛生総合研究所 (90467283)
SUZUKI Tetsuya  独立行政法人 労働安全衛生総合研究所 (20573950)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsETBE / 遺伝毒性 / 代謝酵素 / 遺伝子多型 / 国際情報交換 / バイオ燃料 / 毒性評価 / ALDH2 / 感受性
Research Abstract
Ethyl tertiary-butyl ether (ETBE) is a biofuel for vehicles. ETBE had toxicity only at high concentrations as showed in earlier experiments. However, it is not known if it induces damages when its metabolizing enzyme ALDH2 (aldehyde dehydrogenase 2) is inactive. Mice with normal, low active or inactive ALDH2 were exposed to ETBE at low concentrations (50-500 ppm). DNA damages in liver and sperm were observed in mice with low active and inactive ALDH2 exposed to 200 and 500 ppm ETBE, but not in mice with normal enzyme activity. Metabolites in blood and urine of mice exposed to ETBE or its intermediate metabolite TBA (tertiary-butyl alcohol) were analyzed and it was shown that ALDH2 is involved in the metabolism and toxicity of TBA, too. Our findings suggested that only exposure to high concentrations of ETBE may result in DNA damages in mice with active ALDH2, while low active and inactive ALDH2 enzyme can significantly enhance ETBE-induced damage even at low concentrations.