Investigation of heat strain and the validity of thermal standard about older worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
UENO Satoru  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学・リスク管理研究グループ, 研究員 (60291944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Shin-ichi  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 国際センター長 (00167438)
OKA Tatsuo  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70415967)
YASUDA Akinori  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70443330)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords暑熱負担 / 代謝率 / 心拍数 / 脱水 / 高齢者 / 熱中症 / 暑熱基準 / 認知テスト
Research Abstract
Field study about construction workers in summer showed that heat stress of the working environment was highest in the first half of afternoon work and that heart rate, water loss, deep body temperature of workers were high. The average water deficit per body weight was 1.2% at the end of work shift. About half of the workers were over the standards of ACGIH-TLV. The water intake was about 50% of the water deficit, which could cause dehydration during work. To alleviate high heat strain during work, the data showed that it was important to take enough food, beverage and rest in lunch.
A precise estimation of metabolic rate of outdoor workers in summer is necessary to apply the heat stress standards, such as ISO7243. By subjective study, we developed precise metabolic rate prediction equation of younger and older men by using heart rate reserve or heart rate net in addition to body weight, body fat percentage and ambient temperature.