Analysis of the mechanism for acute anisakiasis by Anisakis simplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
ABE Niichiro  大阪市立環境科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究副主幹 (10321936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Isao (KIMATA Isao)  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20153174)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品衛生 / 食中毒 / アレルギー / 寄生虫
Research Abstract
We examined the possible allergenicity for dead Anisakis simplex larvae contaminated in seafood, except for the cases by infection with live A. simplex larvae. The dead A. simplex larvae treated with heat, frozen, cutting or homogenizing could not have possibility for inducing immune response in non-sensitized rats by at least once oral inoculation of them. However, IgE antibody specific to A. simplex larvae was produced and elevated in sensitized-rats after inoculation of Anisakis homogenates, and that its antigen was detected in sera in those rats, suggesting that possible allergenicity especially urticaria could be occurred in sensitized individuals after ingestion of dead A. simplex larvae.