Project/Area Number |
23590769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2012-2013) Junior College, Asahikawa University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KANAZAWA Ayako 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員研究員 (90201425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANDA Yasushi 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (70571785)
MIYASHITA Chihiro 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任助教 (70632389)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 母子保健 / ヒト次世代影響 / 難分解性有機塩素系農薬 / 喘息 / アトピー / 感染症 |
Research Abstract |
Previous studies suggest that persistent organochlorine (POC) pesticides may contribute to endocrine disruption. The purpose of this study was to investigate the association between POCs levels in maternal blood and the risk of allergies in infancy. Between 2002 and 2005, 514 pregnant women were recruited in Sapporo Toho Hospital, and 29 POC pesticides in 320 whole blood samples were measured. No associations between POC pesticides levels and allergic symptoms at 18 month of age were observed in adjusted logistic regression analysis. At background levels, prenatal exposure to POC pesticides may alter immune function during childhood. Therefore, more long-term observations are needed to assess whether developmental exposure may result in allergic diseases in later childhood.