Studies on fever with unknown origin (FUO0 in South and South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORIMATSU Kumiko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90220722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIKAWA Jiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10142704)
SHIMIZU Kenta  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20466840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハンタウイルス感染症 / レプトスピラ / HEV / 不明熱 / ハンタウイルス / レプトスピラ症 / SFTS / デングウイルス / げっ歯類 / レプトスピラ症状 / デング熱 / チクングニア / レジオネラ
Research Abstract
The investigation of hantavirus-associated infectious diseases in Southeast Asia and South Asia had been conducted. Throughout the investigation, many examples of fever of unknown origin (FUO) were found from febrile diseases. In this report, it aimed to clarify FUO in this region. Febrile patient sera (not dengue fever and a flu victim) and wild rodent sera as a career of infectious agents conducted investigation of causative agent of febrile illness in Vietnam and Sri Lanka. Finally, it was suggested that seropositive cases against pathogenic organs, such as hepatitis E virus (HEV), leptospira, and hantaviruses are found from a part of FUO patient. Furthermore, it was shown that rodents in both countries also possessed these agents. Therefore rodents were able to be sources of these zoonotic agents.