Factors and changes of response rate and incidence rate to cervix cancer among young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO SATOSHI  東北大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (40420020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) METOKI Hirohito  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (20580377)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮頸がん / HPV / がん検診 / 遺伝環境要因 / 遺伝・環境要因
Research Abstract
We observed the results of cervix cancer screening among young pregnant women in two different birth cohort in order to study Factors and changes of response rate and incidence rate to cervix cancer among young women. Percentages of close examination required using Papanicolaou classification among women registered BOSHI study were 3.2% (20-24y), 1.0% (25-29y), 0.8% (30-24y) and 1.0% (35-39y), respectively. Percentages of close examination required using with Bethesda system among woman registered JECS study in Miyagi Prefecture were 8.9% (20-24y), 2.7% (25-29y), 3.1% (30-24y) and 3.8% (35-39y), respectively.