A study on objective assessment of subjective stress by using neurophysiological indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Katsuyuki  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80157776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Toyoto  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00321894)
HORIGUCHI Hyogo  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90254002)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords主観的ストレス / 自律神経機能 / 心拍変動 / 客観的評価 / 健康管理 / 職場ストレス / 家庭内ストレス
Research Abstract
Three studies were done to assess subjective stress by using objective indicators, i.e., QTc time and QT index on ECG: (1) To test links between QT-related parameters and the covariates possibly distorting them, the averaged RR and QT intervals were measured for 150 students. Sex, BMI and fat percentage were significantly related to the Bazett's QTc or Rautaharju's QT index. (2) To clarify if specific dietary behavior is related to liver injury, liver markers and dietary behaviors such as lunch menu were explored in 1809 workmen. Habitual instant noodle ingestion and ethanol intake were associated with elevated ALT. (3) To assess the impact of job and domestic stresses on autonomic nervous function, the links between the QT-related parameters and job/domestic stresses were analyzed in 1809 workmen. QT index was associated with drinking habit, and domestic stress. In conclusion, QT index appears to be a more useful indicator than the QTc; also, QT index may reflect domestic stress.