The Effectiveness Of Community Empowerment, A Community Suicide Prevention Intervention Approach in Elderly Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA KOJI  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40463806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOHASHI Yutaka  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10174351)
KANEKO Yoshihiro  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70344752)
SASAKI Hisanaga  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70205855)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニティ・エンパワメ ント / 自殺予防 / 社会参加 / 地域保健 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域づくり / ヘルスプロモーション / 閉じこもり / コミュニティ・エンパワメント / メンタルヘルス / ヘルス・プロモーション / 高齢者の閉じこもり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the effect of a suicide prevention intervention program, Community Empowerment. A community intervention program was conducted in Happo town, to promote positive community relationships among local residents. The local residents living in three different communities were invited to participate in forums to discuss their needs and community problems in the program. The outcomes of the intervention were assessed by two population cross-sectional surveys, using self-administered questionnaires before and after the intervention. Multivariate analysis showed that the average cognitive social capital scores of samples in the intervention area was significantly higher than the controlled area. The suicide prevention intervention program, Community Empowerment, which aimed to build an engaged society and elevating community trust among the residents, was seen to be promising in improving the cognitive social capital of the people.