Impaired glucose tolerance and the risk of infectious respiratory disorders: results from a large-scale population-based cohort study in Funagata study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OIZUMI Toshihide  山形大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00344797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耐糖能障害 / 易感染性 / 感染性呼吸器疾患 / 疫学
Research Abstract
We prospectively examined the association between status of glucose tolerance and subsequent risk ofinfectious respiratory disorders in the center-based retrospective study. A total of 2575 general Japanese persons (1104 men and 1471women) aged over 35 years(aged mean 68.3+/-12.9, men 67.2+/-12.4SD, women 69.2+/-13.2SD relatively) in Funagata town. We compared with frequency of acute upper respiratry immflamation per a year and glucose tolerance goups. We didn't observe a increased risk of frequency of upper respiratory immflamation with DM compared with normal glucose tolerance group(p=0.764 Fisher's PLSD). And patients with DM drawn from the general Japanese population didn't describe of increased risk of infectious disorders.