Epidemiological study on soluble Fas as a apoptotic factor and IGF-1 as a cellular growth factor in relation to hemorragic cerebrovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SANKAI Tomoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10241829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
KITAMURA Akihiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80450922)
YAMAGISHI Kazumasa  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20375504)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疫学 / 出血性脳血管疾患 / アポトーシス関連因子 / 細胞増殖因子 / 脳内出血 / くも膜下出血 / リスクファクター / 出血性脳卒中 / アポトーシス / コホート内症例対照研究 / 脳出血 / 予防
Research Abstract
To investigate the relation between apoptpsis, 'cell death', and hemorrhagic stroke without arteriosclerosis among Japanese, a nested case-control study was conducted on approximately nine thousand persons lived in three communities which were long-term follow-up cohorts existed in Akita, Ibaraki, Kochi, respectively. During follow-up from1984, 54 incident cases whose onset age was 69 and below occurred. In this study, 54 cases and 108 controls matched with cases for living area, sex, age, and follow-up periods were selected, and sFas as an apoptosis-related factor and IGF-1 as a cellular growth factor were measured in sera prepared from blood collection before onset of stroke and stored in deep freezers. In conclusion, the present study suggests that sFas did not accept relation, but a possibility that lack of IGF-1 was improving the brittleness of the aneurysm wall of cerebral arteries as a pathogenic mechanism of subarachnoid hemorrhage.