Mortality trends and risk factors of stroke and ischemic heart disease in Japanese and Chinese population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MA Enbo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00590770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAGATSUMA Yukiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40400676)
ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学(糸)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50223053)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords死亡率傾向 / ストローク / 虚血性心疾患 / 危険因子 / 日本と中国 / 中国研究者との共同研究 / 脳卒中 / 冠動脈疾患 / 死亡トレンド / 中国 / 国際情報交流(中国)
Research Abstract
The collected information included the National Vital Statistics and the Annual Reports of National Health and Nutrition Surveys in Japan and the National Mortality Sampling Surveys in China Disease Surveillance Points. The availability and validity of them have been verified and evaluated through investigator meetings. Standardized mortality rates of stroke and ischemic heart disease (1950-2005 in Japan and 1990-2010 in China) were calculated and compared.
The overall decline of mortality from stroke was more prominent in Japan than in China during the period between 1990 and 2010. Stroke became the first leading cause of deaths in China since 2005, and the mortality of ischemic heart disease was almost doubled in the past 15 years in China. Statistical analysis for the disparities of risk profiles between two countries is being conducted.