The effect of using the long-term care services for the length of time that care level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA MARIKO  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00334730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Yuchi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30135008)
TERANISHI Keiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10345580)
SHIMODA Yuko  金城大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40352794)
Research Collaborator HIRATA Hiroyuki
MIYAHARA Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護保険 / 介護サービス / 在宅介護 / 要介護度 / 在宅サービス / 介護保険サービス / 家族介護者 / 訪問看護 / 介護負担 / 家族介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results that analyzed using information on elderly person requiring care, the home care services and the day care services of the long-term care services had a good effect on “the length of time that care level was maintained” and “duration of continued home living”. Of the men, the home care services users of care level 1, and the day care services users of care level 2 were longer “the length of time that care level was maintained”. Of the women, the home care services users of care level 3 or more, and of both men and women, the day care services users of care level 3 or more were longer “duration of continued home living”.