Study for improving the awareness of hypertension, hyperlipidemia and diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Taichiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (70402740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Zentaro  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESHIMA Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70144483)
MIURA Katsuyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
NISHIWAKI Yuji  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237764)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高血圧 / 高コレステロール血症 / 糖尿病 / 自己認識 / ポピュレーション・アプローチ / 脂質異常症 / 自己認識率 / awareness
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to clarify the awareness of hypertension, hyperlipidemia and diabetes mellitus in Japan, and to establish the methodology of high-risk and population strategy for improving the awareness. Awareness of hypertension is higher than of hypercholesterolemia. High-risk and population strategy improved the awareness of hypertension.