Factors associated with childhood growth and development and adult chronic diseases: Multilevel analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kohta  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (90402081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Zentaro  山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母子保健 / 疫学 / コホート研究 / マルチレベル解析 / 喫煙
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that there was the association between maternal smoking during pregnancy and childhood obesity. Moreover, gender difference of the association has been also suggested. In this study, we clarified that the effect of maternal smoking during pregnancy on childhood growth was similar to the effect of maternal obesity before pregnancy by using the data from birth cohort study in Japanese rural area. In addition, maternal smoking cessation before and during pregnancy would improve the adverse effect of maternal smoking during pregnancy on fetal and childhood growth.