| Project/Area Number |
23590786
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONDO Katsunori 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20298558)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | アセット・モデル / 地域資源 / 公衆衛生施策 / 健康づくり / 保健医療行政 / 社会医学 / 衛生 |
| Research Abstract |
Asset model is a method of public health which focuses on existing resources or strength in a community instead of focusing needs or problems. Firstly, information about preceding studies and public health practices were collected, and the concept and the point at issue were discussed. Then, present states of public health activities using asset model in municipalities in Japan were analyzed. Moreover, action research of drawing up health promotion plan or formulating public health policy using asset model was conducted. Lastly, effectiveness of public health practices using asset model was examined.