Epidemiologic study on the origin of lifestyle-related disease: the combined effect of intrauterine environment and lifestyle after birth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKOSHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30262900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YATSUYA Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (30324437)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 出生時体重 / 喫煙 / 母子保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the epidemiologic study to elucidate the combined effect of intrauterine environment and lifestyle after birth on the development of lifestyle-related disease. Birth weight was used as an index of intrauterine environment. In this study, the combined effect of birth weight and smoking behavior on the development of type 2 diabetes was examined. The subjects born with less than 2500g had a significant high risk of type 2 diabetes independent of smoking behavior after birth. The subjects with smoking history had a higher risk of type 2 diabetes than those with no smoking history in each birth weight group. Interestingly the subjects who were born with 3500g and over and had smoking history presented a similar high risk of type 2 diabetes to those born with less than 2500g.