Association of oral health with lifestyle-related diseases: cohort studies of dentists and the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Wakai  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50270989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO MARIKO  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10378010)
KAWAMURA TAKASHI  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構健康科学センター, 教授 (10252230)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔状態 / 口腔衛生習慣 / コホート研究 / 虚血性心疾患 / 脳卒中 / 肺炎 / 大腿骨頚部骨折 / 糖尿病 / 死亡リスク / 歯磨き習慣 / 歯間部清掃器具 / 歯牙喪失 / 高血圧症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cohort or follow-up study of 21,260 dentists with a mean follow-up of 9.5 years. The risk was significantly increased among respondents with many teeth lost for total and pneumonia mortality and stroke incidence whereas no such a significant association was found for incidence of ischemic heart disease. In addition, the frequency of blushing teeth was inversely correlated with the risk of stroke incidence.