Roles of primary health care during health systems rehabilitation and development: community health research by using qualitative approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Michiyo  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (00547557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Kaori  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (20581630)
川口 レオ  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70508895)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプライマリヘルスケア / アクセス / 地域保健 / 質的研究 / 東ティモール / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
This qualitative research aimed to describe how people perceived primary health care (PHC) activities and how PHC had been established in Timor-Leste during the health systems rehabilitation and development period. Multiple stakeholder interviews to 189 people were conducted at the central level as well as at the district, sub-district, and community levels in four districts. Text data were qualitatively analysed by using the Framework Approach. Key health information had reached to people in the community, and it was considered that standardisation and continuation in PHC activities were influential factors. It was suggested that management systems at different levels were insufficient: for programme monitoring/evaluation at the central level, for analyses of activities at the district/sub-district levels, and for individual activities, such as SISCa, at the community level.