| Project/Area Number |
23590790
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UESHIMA Hirotsugu 滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIURA Katsuyuki 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
OHKUBO Takayoshi 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
SHIINO Akihiko 滋賀医科大学, MR医学総合研究センター, 准教授 (50215935)
KADOTA Aya 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60546068)
TAKASHIMA Naoyuki 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80435883)
MIYAGAWA Naoko 滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任助手 (20388169)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 軽度認知機能障害 / 一般集団 / 腎機能 / 軽度認知機能低下 / 動脈硬化 / 疫学研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of the project is to investigate association of cognitive ability with atherosclerosis-related factors. By the end of fiscal year of 2013 (Mar.2014), we were able to conduct examinations on more participants (751) than initially planned (400). ] Preliminary analysis on 540 participants suggested an association of chronic kidney disease with cognitive decline, which we orally presented in an academic meeting held by the Japan Society of Cardiovascular Disease Prevention (June 15, 2013). We confirmed that there was no evidence of bias according to scorer of the cognitive function test. With further analyses combining more data, we will submit our final result to an academic journal soon.