Relationship of plasma asymmetrical dimethylarginine to coronary artery calcification in elderly population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Shin-ya  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30510341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Katsuyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords成人保健 / 心腎連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjects aged 60-79 were examined with physical examinations, life-style questionnaires, laboratory assessment, Intima-media thicness (IMT) and coronary calcium score(CCS) using standardized methods. Plasma samples were stored at -80°C, and concentration of ADMA was determined using a validated high-throughput liquid chromatographic tandem mass spectrometric assay. The average concentrations and standard deviation (SD) of plasma ADMA were 0.43 ± 0.06μmol/L. Higher level of ADMA was significantly and positively associated with proportion of current smoking. It was also significantly and positively associated with eGFR. In full adjusted linear regression models, ADMA was non-significantly associated with IMT and CCS.