Research on interactive effect of global environment and individual determinants of health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Kaori  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任准教授 (60448032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
NAKAYA Tomoki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20298722)
TAMAKOSHI Akiko  北海道大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90236737)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疫学 / 社会疫学 / 環境要因 / 地域要因 / 社会経済状況 / 循環器疾患 / 地域影響
Research Abstract
We sought to examine the association between areal characteristics and individual health among Japanese middle-aged men and women by using multilevel approach. Area deprivation level was associated with the higher mortality and morbidity after adjustment of individual SES factors. Other areal characteristics (i.e., stress level, social norm, levels of interest in health check-up) were also associated with individual health outcomes. Our results suggest that areal environment could be a crucial public health target.