Relationship between cause of death and glucose intolerane or lipid disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Shuhei  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (70372183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Masayasu  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 特任助教 (30508130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 悪性新生物 / 代謝疾患
Research Abstract
Study subjects were 475 Japanese Americans who were enrolled our examinations at least twice and were denied diabetes at the first examination by 75g oral glucose tolerance test. In this study,we found 313 subjects were alive, 123 subjects were died. Among them,77 subjects were revealed the cause of death, 16 subjects were diagnosed cancer, and 39 subjects were unknown for dead or alive.In conclusion so far, we did not find the relationship between glucose intolerance, hyperlipidemia and cancer death.However,it is difficult to conclude that there is no relationship between them, because of lack of statistical power.Accordingly, we need to proceed this research more precisely in the future.