The relationships of lifestyle factors with the risk of developing gastric cancer in a general Japanese population; the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Fumie  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80596825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清原 裕  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院環境 医学分野, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疫学 / 胃癌 / コホート研究 / 久山町研究
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to investigate the relationships of lifestyle factors with the risk of developing gastric cancer in a prospective study of 2,742 community-dwelling Japanese individuals aged 40 years or older. First, we investigated the relationship between white blood cell (WBC) count and the development of gastric cancer. As a result, the risk of the cancer increased significantly with higher WBC level. Next, we examined the relationship between dietary vitamin A intake and the risk of gastric cancer. The age- and sex-adjusted incidence of gastric cancer rose linearly with increasing levels of dietary vitamin A intake. Finally, we assessed whether the combination of Helicobacter (H.) pylori serology and serum pepsinogen test could be a good predictor of gastric cancer incidence. As a result, this method significantly increased the predictive ability for gastric cancer, compared with H.pylori serology alone.