Trends in prevalence and causes of functional disability in an elderly general population of Japanese: the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Daigo  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (10596828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清原 裕  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院環境 医学分野, 教授 (80161602)
二宮 利治  九州大学病院腎, 高血圧・脳 血管内科, 助教 (30571765)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsADL障害 / 地域一般高齢者 / 時代的推移 / 認知症 / 脳卒中
Research Abstract
In a population-based cross-sectional study of 1,908 Japanese aged 65 years or older, we examined the prevalence of activities of daily living (ADL) or instrumental activities of daily living (IADL) disability. As a result, the prevalence of ADL disability was 18.9% and IADL disability was 47.2% in 2012. Next, we investigated secular trends in the prevalence of ADL disability using the results of examinations conducted in 1985, 1992, 1998 and 2005. As a result, the prevalence of ADL disability increased significantly to 18.3% in 2005 from 10.4% in 1985. Finally, we assessed the cause of ADL disability. Dementia was the most cause of disability in each survey, and the proportion increased with time from 1985 to 2005.