Epidemiological and molecular epidemiological study on Campylobacter enteritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shuji  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30199369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Fumiko  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80136564)
重松 美加  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20299598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGEMAYSU Mika  国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 主任研究官 (20299598)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCampylobacter enteritis / Food poisoning / Molecular epidemiology / カンピロバクター腸炎 / 食中毒 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
Campylobacter is one of the most common causes of bacterial gastroenteritis in Japan. The public health center in Fukuoka city, conducted the inspections of the restaurant and identified an association between eating several dishes containing chicken. We investigated the cases those had been identified with culture positive for Campylobacter. PCR using species-specific primer sets for Campylobacter showed that 10 strains isolated from the cases were C. jejuni. Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphic (RFLP) Analysis using PCR amplified flagellin gene demonstrated that two distinct patterns were observed among the strains. Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) analysis also showed the same result. Cytolethal distending toxin gene sequencing and Multilocus Sequence Typing analysis of the strains revealed that the two strains are not related each other. These data suggested that the outbreak might be caused by the food which was contaminated with the two distinct C. jejuni strains.