Project/Area Number |
23590800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2012-2013) Nagasaki University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Takayuki 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (70332450)
YANAI Tokuma 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (10242744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Taro 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70304970)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分子系統学 / 分子疫学 / 人畜共通感染症 / HTLV-1 / STLV-1 |
Research Abstract |
Phylogenetic analyses of HTLV-1 isolates obtained from various parts of Japan were conducted. As a result, most of the isolates obtained from Japan were classified into the JPN or the EAS lineages, which means that there were more likely to be endemic in Japan from the Jomon period. In contrast to HTLV-1, PTLV-1 infecting Macaca fuscata may have an ability to release infective viral particles in blood. Now we are trying to establish a method to detect and quantify viral RNA to focus on difference between the viral species. A research environment to detect a trace level of nucleotides from historical samples was used to detect DNA of Mycobacterium tuberculosis from pathological samples around 1970's. Genetic mutations related to SM and RFP resistances were verified to estimate the frequency of drug resistance in the past. As a result, it is estimated that more than half of tuberculosis patients diagnosed by pathological analysis were suffered from SM resistant strains.