Effectiveness of community Exercise Programme for physically frail elderly people assisted by healty older volunteers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Shigeru  長崎大学, 医歯学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (70184778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSAKA Nobuou  長崎大学, 医歯学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (60190435)
平瀬 達哉  長崎大学, 医歯学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (20592752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASE Tatsuya  長崎大学, 医歯学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (20592752)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢ボランティア / 介護予防 / 自主活動 / 運動機能向上 / 地域高齢者 / ボランティア / QOL / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effectiveness of a community exercise programme for physically frail elderly people assisted by healthy older volunteers. Participants are 172 more than 65-year-old senior citizens who participate in the movement classroom managed by oneself. Exercise moved once a week by an old volunteer, and I composed by a stretch, a muscle strength rise and balance movement, and the contents were set to about 60 minutes. The evaluation was made fall risk, fall fear, GDS-15, Life-Space Assessment (LSA), WHO/QOL-26 and the classroom participation number of times. The physical function estimated the hand grip, one leg standing(OLS), chair stand test(CST) and timed up and go test (TUG). And those were estimated in before intervention, 3 months later and 6 months later. After before intervention and 6 months later were compared, OLS , CST and TUG were improved and QOL was maintained. The participation rate of the practice was also good at more than 90 %.