Prediction of metabolic syndrome: Identification of collage students at high risk for metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hironori  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (40346953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYAMA Jun  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 准教授 (10468324)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 内臓脂肪 / 青年 / 内臓脂肪面積 / 食行動質問表 / アディポネクチン / 高分子アディポネクチン / インスリン抵抗性 / 学生 / 脈波伝播速度
Research Abstract
DualScan is a non-invasive analyzer for visceral fat area (VFA), which no radiation exposure was required. We measured VFA of young adults (427 males and 272 females) with DualScan, and analyzed the associations of VFA with waist circumferences (WC) and life-style, including eating behaviors, alcohol intake, smoking, regular exercise. The means of VFA were 41.5 cm^2 in male, 33.8 cm^2 in female. The association of VFA with WC was good for male (r=0.79). Logistic analysis with mean+1SD of VFA as dependent variable showed significant positive association of the scores in eating behaviors.