The physical and mental effects of isolation on elderly people living with family members and examination of related support measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Kyoko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50295408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMURA Seiji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50220158)
YAMAZAKI Sachiko  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10550840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的孤立 / 地域在住高齢者 / 家族と同居 / 地域高齢者 / 孤独感 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of social isolation in community-dwelling elderly living with their family. We carried out a questionnaire survey of individuals who had not been authorized to receive nursing care but had little interpersonal contact, and therefore are regarded as with the risk of social isolation. We found that 24.1% of the participants were socially isolated. Factors associated with social isolation comprised lack of social support from non-family members, poor mental health, low intellectual activities, and poor health practices. In addition, the lack of social support from non-family members was a contributing factor for the development of social isolation. Interviews with socially isolated individuals and family members revealed a tendency to frailty among the socially isolated individuals. Individuals involved in elderly support recommended new types of support to counter social isolation and the improvement of existing support measures.