Survey about the residents' recognition to and the current status of their passive smoking with the reference to the effect of intervention based on our present investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Masako  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (70215961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00191809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords受動喫煙 / 社会的認知論 / PM2.5 / 社会的認知理論 / 社会行動心理学
Research Abstract
We created the tentative questionnaire which is useful for the measurement against passive smoking and utilized for all residents groups based on the health belief model. We improved the above questionnaire and conducted the survey on the recognition to passive smoking among nursing students and junior high school students. We revealed the relationship between their recognition to passive smoking and various factors such as sex, presence of smokers in family members, and their past smoking experiences. Citizens have already realized that the need to control against passive smoking. As the anti-passive smoking promotion campaign, we held symposiums and announced objectives of passive smoking control to more than 300 residents on the World No Smoking Day. We also expanded the right knowledge on smoking and passive smoking among many junior high school students in tobacco-free workshop.