The follow-up study on aging regarding energy consumption by population approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO NOBUHIRO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00278631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Tatsuya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150310)
KITANO Naomi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40316097)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー制限 / 食事調査 / エネルギー摂取
Outline of Final Research Achievements
QOL maintenance and care burden of the elderly has become a problem. Specific and factors related to accelerated aging and relaxation, but measures utilizing the factor is expected reliable biomarkers for identifying senescence accelerated and mitigation to date is not known. And anti-aging effects of calorie restriction (CR), healthy life expectancy increase, in the primates are almost certain, change of some of the blood factor is seen. Also similar changes in the volunteer group of people I seen. The purpose of it is also to observe whether seen a similar change in energy intake and blood factor in the direction of this regional general local residents, to perform precise nutrition survey of those who have received the consent, to calculate the energy intake as well as to explore the variation of the blood factors.