Development of the new method to assist diagnosing thyroid dysfunction adopting a combination of routine test data that was already measured during health-checkup, and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenichi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30158935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Ken  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科, 非常勤講師 (00215782)
NAKAGAWA Yoshinori  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科, 非常勤講師 (20400351)
KAWAKAMI Jyunko  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40438560)
HOSHI Kenji  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20405913)
AOKI Sorama  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40584462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords甲状腺機能異常 / スクリーニング / 基本的検査 / パターン認識手法 / 健康診断 / 健診 / 複数の基本的検査 / 病院 / CDSS / インフォマティクス
Research Abstract
We developed a new simple, low-cost method for detecting patients with overt thyroid dysfunction (PTD) using the combination of six routine tests already measured without measuring thyroid hormone. The existing procedure comprised 6 routine tests (alkaline phosphatase (ALP), serum creatinine (S-Cr), total cholesterol (TC), heart rate (HR), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) and red blood cell (RBC)). Correcting for the effect of dosing in examinees taking cholesterol-lowering agents and extending to treat time series variation in routine tests succeeded in decreasing both false negatives and false positives. We performed this screening for many participants attending health-checkup at Ningen Docks in JR Sendai Hospital and Tohoku Kousai Hospital, and found more than 30 PTDs, none of them was suspected of thyroid dysfunction by a medical examination. More than 10,000 PTDs will be discovered annually if such screening is performed at all Ningen Docks in Japan.