The factors predicting insulin resistance other than obesity in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Rimei  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20343535)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / インスリン分泌不全 / 予測因子 / 予知因子 / 疫学 / 危険因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study included 445 the junior school 3rd graders in the health check-up program sponsored by the Tsunan town in Niigata prefecture, Japan. Homeostasis model assessment as an index of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) and insulin deficiency (HOMA-β) were calculated based on their fasting insulin and glucose levels. Presence of insulin resistance was defined as a HOMA-IR of 2.5 or greater, and presence of insulin deficiency defined as a HOMA-β of less than 40.
Twenty two males (8.7%) versus 30 females (15.5%) were diagnosed as insulin-resistant (p=0.027), while 52 males (20.6%) versus 17 females (8.8%) were diagnosed as insulin deficiency (p=0.001).
Logistic regression model for predicting insulin resistance other than obesity revealed that high TG level and high HbA1c Level were potential predictors. As to insulin deficiency, low BMI, low TG, and high Blood pressure were indicated as potential predictors.