Extent of bacterial contamination of electronic warm water bidet toilets in a university hospital setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Intetsu  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10533028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Akihiro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30185920)
KANAYAMA Akiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90536195)
HASEGAWA Miyuki  東邦大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (30598446)
KOBAYAKAWA Shinichiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90366469)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗菌薬耐性菌 / 日和見感染 / 医療・福祉 / 衛生 / 感染症 / 微生物 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isolates recovered from 292 bidet toilets in a university hospital after sampling of water-jet nozzles and toilet seats with swabs were characterized using antimicrobial susceptibility. S. aureus was recovered from one water-jet nozzle and 9 toilet seats of which MRSA was found in a water-jet nozzle and a toilet seat of different toilet. P. aeruginosa was isolated from 6 water-jet nozzles, no isolate was shown to be multi-resistant. PFGE pattern analysis showed no similarity among the P. aeruginosa isolates. Both a nozzle and a seat of same toilet were contaminated with E. coli which were CTX-M-9 type ESBL producers and presented the identical PFGE pattern.
Our results suggest that the frequency of fecal contamination of water-jet nozzles in a hospital is high. Furthermore, the findings are consistent with transient contamination of electronic bidet toilets including MRSA and ESBL-producing organisms with identical PFGE patterns.