Project/Area Number |
23590818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Hideaki 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00097437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HONDA Ryumon 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60097441)
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Yuichi 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70158228)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 職業性ストレス / occupational injury / 抑うつ気分 |
Research Abstract |
We conducted three surveys as follow-up on the relationship between job stress and incidence of occupational injury in blue-collar employees in a metal-product factory, starting in 1996, 2002, and 2007 respectively. The number of participants, mean number of follow-up days and incidence of occupational injury were 4312, 570 days, 23 cases in the first survey, 4194, 576 days, 24 cases in the second, and 3243, 478 days, 15 cases in the third, respectively. In contrast to the results of the first and second surveys where low scores in the depression scale tended toward increased incidence of occupational injury, high scores related significantly to augmented incidence of occupational injury in the last survey. Therefore, with a view to preventing occupational injury, we consider that personal conditions such as depression, as well as job stress, should be paid attention to.